Logic 360 Ltd is part of the Assured Group of Companies. The following wording has been taken from the Assured Group of Companies’ suite of policies regarding Data Protection and amended to conform with all statutory regulations for Logic 360 Ltd, as a recruitment business.

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

This notice will explain how we collect your personal data, its use, storage, transfer and security. We will also explain what rights you have in relation to how we process your personal data. It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide during your employment, so that you are aware of how and why we are processing your personal data. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time.

 

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

 

  1. Collection and use of personal data
  2.  

    1. Purpose of processing and legal basis
    2. The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

      If you have opted-in we may also send you marketing information and news via email/ text.  You can opt-out from receiving these at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” when you receive these communications from us.

      In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also be required to use your data to complete any referencing requirements, as agreed with you, our clients and ourselves. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

       

      The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

       

      • Your consent
      • Where we have a legitimate interest
      • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
      • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you
    3. Legitimate interest
    4. This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

       

      • Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;
      • Contacting you to seek your consent where you need it;
      • Providing work-finding services to you, including sending your information to our clients where you have demonstrated an interest in doing that particular type of work but not expressly consented to us passing on their cv;
      • Contacting you with information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently; and
      • Passing work-seeker’s information to debt collection agencies.
    5. Recipient/s of data
    6. The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

       

      Where you have processed the individual’s data with a third party you will be obliged to inform the individual who such recipients or categories of recipients of that data are.

       

      These can include for example:

       

      • Clients that we introduce or supply individuals to;
      • Candidates’ former or prospective new employers that we obtain or provide references to;
      • The Recruitment and Employment Confederation;
      • Any other third parties who carry out audits to ensure that we run our business correctly;
      • Any umbrella companies that we pass candidate data to;
      • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain (e.g. master/neutral vendors and second tier suppliers);
      • Our insurers;
      • Our legal advisers;
      • Social networks;
      • Our IT and CRM providers;
      • Any public information sources and third-party organisations that we may use to carry out suitability checks on work-seekers e.g. Companies House, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS), DVLA, credit reference agencies;
      • Government, law enforcement agencies and other regulators e.g. the Police, Home Office, HMRC, Employment Agencies Standards Inspectorate (EASI), Local Authority Designated Officers (LADOs), GLAA;
      • Any of our group companies; and
      • Any other organisations you ask us to share your data with.
    7. Statutory/contractual requirement
    8. Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. Recruitment businesses must collect certain personal data to meet statutory obligations, such as the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 – for example, we have to check identity, right to work, suitability for the role, qualifications and experience etc.

       

      You are obliged to provide the personal data. If you fail to provide certain information when requested we may not be able to introduce or supply a work seeker to a client and meet any other contractual obligations to you or we may not be able to fulfil our legal obligations.

  3. Information to be provided when data collected indirectly and not from the data subject
  4. Categories of data

     

    If your data has been obtained indirectly, for example via a jobs board, the Company will have collected the following personal data on you:

     

    Personal data:

    • Name/Contact Details
    • Date of Birth
    • CV (i.e. experience, training and qualifications)

     

    Sensitive personal data:

    • Disability/health conditions
    • Criminal Convictions

     

    Sources of the personal data: The Company sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data:

    • From jobs boards, LinkedIn
    • Cookies listed in section 7

     

    This information came from a publicly accessible source.

    1. Overseas Transfers

    Logic 360 Ltd may need to transfer personal data to a country or organisation outside of the EEA for the purposes of providing work-finding or referencing services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of the information transferred. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

  5. Data retention
  6. The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

     

    The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

     

    We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

     

    Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data and sensitive personal data.

  7. Your rights
  8. Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

     

    • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
    • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
    • The right to rectification of your personal data;
    • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
    • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
    • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
    • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
    • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
    • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

     

    Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by completing the Withdrawal of Consent form and sending this back to the Managing Director.

     

    There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

     

    If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

     

    You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

  9. Important information about this privacy notice
  10. We reserve the right to amend or update this privacy notice at any time. We will provide you with a new notice when we make any updates.

  11. Complaints or queries
  12. To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Company’s Managing Director. If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.